Brand Name : Jeemido-Con
Chemical description : Coco Amido Propyl Betaine
Synonym : CAPB
Colourless to light Yellow liquid
3 G Max
Average Molecular Weight (Avg MW)
Solid Content (%)
Active Content (%)
pH 10% solution
Chloride as NACL
5.8-7.3 Max w/v
Free Amido Amine
Density at 20''C (g/cm3)
Coco Amido Propyl Betaine is used in liquid detergents and as a foam booster in shampoos, bubble bath and liquid wash. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like Hand Soaps and Foam Baths.
It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation that purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.
200 Kgs HDPE drums